Sorcerer - Heroes of Hammerwatch wiki (2024)

Characters

Paladin

Ranger

Sorcerer

Warlock

Thief

Priest

Wizard

Gladiator

Witch Hunter


The Sorcerer is a spell-casting class which uses ice spells.
Many spells from the Sorcerer focus on putting a lot of projectiles on screen to deal mass damage to everything around himself.
His primary and Frost Nova aim towards the nearest enemy when they bounce off a wall.
The Sorcerer's Character Title will add mana regen for everyone in your guild.

Contents

  • 1 Skills and Abilities
    • 1.1 Frost Shard (Primary Attack)
    • 1.2 Comet (Skill 1)
    • 1.3 Frost Nova (Skill 2)
    • 1.4 Orb of Winter (Skill 3)
    • 1.5 Biting Chill (Passive 1)
    • 1.6 Ice Barrier (Passive 2)
    • 1.7 Shatter (Passive 3)
  • 2 Stats

Skills and Abilities

The tables below list base and Tiers as they're shown in the guild hall.As an example, the first upgrade for Frost Nova can be bought at a Tier 2 guild hall.
Every upgrade to a skill costs skill stars, which are shown in the upper-right corner of the screen while in town.

Sorcerer skills
Frost ShardCometFrost NovaOrb of WinterBiting ChillIce BarrierShatter

Frost Shard (Primary Attack)

Fires a frost shard that deals hybrid damage. The shard can ricochet a certain number of times off walls or enemies before breaking.
The shard’s damage will increase by 10% for every ricochet it does.
Sorcerer primary attack speed is 0.35 seconds.

UpgradesStartingTier 1Tier 2Tier 3Tier 4Tier 5
Damage6810121416
Ricochet123456
Star CostN/A34568

Comet (Skill 1)

Drops a comet that deals hybrid damage split among all enemies it hits. Enemies are frozen in place for two seconds.
The comet drops a fixed distance from the sorcerer in the targeted direction. This can be cast over walls allowing you take take out enemies from a position of safety.

UpgradesBaseTier 1Tier 2Tier 3Tier 4Tier 5
Damage4080120160200240
Mana Cost253035404550
Star CostN/A34568

Frost Nova (Skill 2)

Unleash a large number of frost balls in all directions around the Sorcerer dealing hybrid damage.
If a frost ball bounces off a wall, it will ricochet towards the nearest enemy's position.

UpgradesBaseTier 1Tier 2Tier 3Tier 4Tier 5
DamageN/AN/A12162024
ShardsN/AN/A13151719
Mana CostN/AN/A35455565
Star CostN/AN/A56810

Orb of Winter (Skill 3)

Spawns a slow moving ice orb that moves forward for several seconds, unleashing ice shards in all directions that deal hybrid damage.
The orb will bounce off of walls, spawners, and any enemy that has a life bar. The shards unleashed by the orb will also bounce off of walls.

UpgradesBaseTier 1Tier 2Tier 3Tier 4Tier 5
SecondsN/AN/AN/A3.556.5
DamageN/AN/AN/A121620
Mana CostN/AN/AN/A120150180
Star CostN/AN/AN/A7912

Biting Chill (Passive 1)

Slows and freezes enemies hit by the Sorcerer's skills by a percentage for a few seconds.

UpgradesBaseTier 1Tier 2Tier 3Tier 4Tier 5
Slow%N/A2030405060
SecondsN/A22.533.54
Freeze%N/A7.57.57.57.57.5
SecondsN/A1.251.51.7522.25
Star CostN/A23456

Ice Barrier (Passive 2)

Every time the Sorcerer casts a skill, he is given an ice shield stack which can block a percentage of damage
The stacks are visible in the bottom right next to your skills, in the same column as monolith buffs.

UpgradesBaseTier 1Tier 2Tier 3Tier 4Tier 5
% Damage Blocked/StackN/AN/A20304050
Maximum StacksN/AN/A5678
Star CostN/AN/A4568

Shatter (Passive 3)

Enemies that are frozen solid will explode when killed, dealing Hybrid damage to nearby enemies.
This effect can also be triggered by other players who kill the frozen targets.

UpgradesBaseTier 1Tier 2Tier 3Tier 4Tier 5
DamageN/AN/AN/AN/A4080
Star CostN/AN/AN/AN/A1015

Stats

The player starts off at level 1. Every time the Sorcerer levels up, stat boosts are gained.
What differs the Sorcerer from other classes is his high base mana, allowing the casting of many spells in quick succession before a recharge is required.

To get stats at a given level, use the equation "X = scaling * (level-1) + Level_1_stat"

Attribute values by level
AttributeHealthManaHealth RegenMana RegenArmorResistance
Level 140750.0001.502.0
Scaling per Level +5 +16 +0.025 +0.1 +0.2 +0.5
Level 245910.0251.60.22.5
Level 3501070.0501.70.43.0
Level 4551230.0751.80.53.5
Level 5601390.1001.90.64.0
Level 10852190.2252.41.86.5
Level 151102990.3502.92.89.0
Level 201353790.4753.43.811.5
Level 251604590.6003.94.814.0
Level 301855390.7254.45.816.5
Wiki Navigator
ClassesPaladinPriestRangerSorcererThiefWarlockWizardSorcerer - Heroes of Hammerwatch wiki (17)GladiatorSorcerer - Heroes of Hammerwatch wiki (18)Witch Hunter
The OutlookForsaken Tower (campaign) • ApothecaryBestiaryBlacksmithChapelCompanions (pets)FountainGuild HallGeneral Store
Magic ShopMagic AnvilOre TraderTown HallTailorTavern
MechanicsChestsCombatCompletion RewardsEncountersItemsLeveling UpMercenary modeMoneyNew Game Plus
Sorcerer - Heroes of Hammerwatch wiki (19)City of Stone Pyramid of Prophecy (campaign) • ArenaRetired GladiatorStatues
Sorcerer - Heroes of Hammerwatch wiki (20)Path of Sorrow Moon Temple (campaign) • Legacy shopMercenary mode
EnemiesBossesAberrationsBeastsConstructsUndead
ModdingCommandsPackagerStarting a modEditorCustom language files
Custom Materials (Dyes)Effect FileCustom ItemsCustom assetsCustom ShopsCustom sounds and music
Uploading to the workshopMy Mod Was Marked as Incompatible!?
MiscLoreVoice LinesPatch NotesTroubleshooting
Sorcerer - Heroes of Hammerwatch wiki (2024)

References

Top Articles
Latest Posts
Article information

Author: Rueben Jacobs

Last Updated:

Views: 6162

Rating: 4.7 / 5 (77 voted)

Reviews: 92% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Rueben Jacobs

Birthday: 1999-03-14

Address: 951 Caterina Walk, Schambergerside, CA 67667-0896

Phone: +6881806848632

Job: Internal Education Planner

Hobby: Candle making, Cabaret, Poi, Gambling, Rock climbing, Wood carving, Computer programming

Introduction: My name is Rueben Jacobs, I am a cooperative, beautiful, kind, comfortable, glamorous, open, magnificent person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.